Global Building and Design Directory is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

3mm Interlock Armored, Microarray Breakout OFCR

3mm Interlock Armored, Microarray Breakout OFCR

The Interlock Armored Microarray Breakout cable from Superior Essex is designed for high performance with robust mechanical protection. The premises loose tube design consists of 12-fiber 3 mm microarray interconnect cable subunits, each of which contain twelve 250 micron fibers. The aramid yarns inside the subunit allow the subunit to be crimped directly onto an MTP®/MPO connector. The 3 mm subunits are stranded around a central strength element that is both flexible and robust enough to pass backbone installation requirements. The stranded subunits are held to the strength element core by binder yarns and/or tapes ensuring excellent temperature performance. A RoHS-compliant flexible jacket protects the core while providing fire protection. Finally, the cable is interlock armored with either aluminum (standard) or steel and jacketed. The cable is available with TeraFlex® single mode or laser-optimized 50/125 micron 10G/150 (OM2+), 10G/300 (OM3) or 10G/550 (OM4) multimode fiber types.

View this product at ce.superioressex.com

View product details and certifications on Origin.